1. Are polar bears found on the Arctic or Antarctic?
Polar bears live in the Arctic but not in the Antarctic. In fact, the word Arctic comes from the Greek word for âbearâ.
2.Â Â Are polar bear left handed?
Polar bears are not left-handed. Itâs a common misconception that polar bears use their left paw to do most things, but research has shown they use both equally.
3. WhyÂ are polar bear white in colour?
Polar bears have black skin and each hair is a hollow tube. The way ultraviolet light is absorbed gives the bears their white appearance.
4.Â Â What is the staple diet for the polar bear?
The staple food in a polar bearâs diet is seals, particularly ringed seals. In particular, they feed on the blubber which has a high calorific value. This helps them to maintain a thick layer of fat which serves both as insulation against the cold and an energy store for when food is scarce.
5.Â Â How long can polar bear swim in an hour ?
Polar bears can swim up to six miles an hour â their partially webbed feet help them be proficient in the water. The polar bear is the only bear which is considered to be a marine mammal. The Latin name for polar bears is Ursus maritimus.
6.Â Â What is the greatest weapon of polar bear for hunting?
Polar bears have a very strong sense of smell, which helps them when hunting. Some people say they cover their noses when hunting to avoid detection but this is largely thought to be untrue.
7.Â Â Does polar bear hibernate?
Polar bears donât hibernate. Females will spend more time in their dens when pregnant but generally, these large animals keep going throughout the winter.
8. What is the record of the heaviest polar bear till now?
The largest polar bear ever recorded weighed in at more than 2,200 kilograms. Male polar bears usually weigh up to 545 kilograms and females up to 300.
9. What isÂ pizzly bear?
Polar bears occasionally inter-breed with grizzly bears creating a hybrid bear known as a pizzly bear, prizzly bear or grolar bear. The existence of these hybrid bears in the wild was only confirmed in 2006 following DNA testing of a strange looking bear which had been shot.
10.Â Is there a real danger of extinction of polar bear?
Polar bears rely on sea ice to hunt and the decline in sea ice has forced the bearsÂ to swim longer distances, consuming energy they cannot afford to use.
The United States listedÂ polar bears as a threatened speciesÂ under the Endangered Species Act in May 2008, and Canada and Russia have listed them as a species of special concern. Unless climate change slows, eventually there may not be any bears around to celebrate Polar Bear Day.