Test Your General Knowledge on Mughal Rule in India

 
Test Your General Knowledge on Mughal Rule in India

mughalHere is a test for checking your knowledge on Mughal period in India. The Mughal Empire  founded in 1526 and survived officially till 1858. This period was also considered golden period of India  by some historians. After the Mughal period , British Raj  was established .

The Mughal dynasty was founded when Babur, hailing from Modern Uzbekistan, invaded parts of northern India and defeated Ibrahim Shah Lodhi, the ruler of Delhi, at the First Battle of Panipat in 1526. The Mughal Empire superseded the Delhi Sultanate as rulers of northern India.

10 Questions for Your Knowledge on Mughal Period

Where was Babur born?





At what age did Babur become a ruler?





When did Babur's father die?





Babur was the ___________ descendant form Timur's side.





When did Babur die?





When did Humayun become a ruler?





When did Humayun die?





How many years did Sher Shah rule?





Who wrote Sher Shah's history?





Where is Sher Shah's tomb situated?







Share it now!

Comments

  1. A person says

    What is your favorite song?
    Fave singer?
    Dancing or singing?
    Aerobics or equipment?
    Music or chirping birds?
    Fun quiz or boring quiz?
    What would you do if you had 1 billion dollars?

  2. Nancy Lpez says

    the first to get all correct gets ba and i am only giving you the day.

    May 23 1999
    October 5 1999
    November 13 2005
    June 24 2007

    if you need hints i will give them
    not the one i am looking for but good to know
    actually wrong that happened july 24 2005
    R TRUTH NO.1 FAN IS CLOSE BUT GOT ONE WRONG

  3. Mishelle McClinton says

    My son studied in a Dubai school with CBSE syllabus till VII standard and VIII and IX in a State Board school in India. Now I would like to bring him back to CBSE school in Dubai.

    Is there any problem to join the CBSE stream again, for X standard? – my son has no problems about studies, he can manage, I am asking about any administrative or technical problem.

    How is a student studying abroad, like the Gulf, eligible for an NRI seat in the professional colleges in India for Engineering or Medicine? Should he study all his high school and plus two abroad?

    Please let me know at the earliest, since I have to bring my son to enrol here, next month.

    Thank you

  4. Jamxo says

    The time Muslim emperors came to India. They were making hindu people forcibly to convert to their religion or else they would killed. One of my friend told me. Is it true? Please clarify.

  5. Patsy Kells says

    I am a teacher I want to give a project for Std V STD VI and STD VII for CBSE Syllabus in Mumbai Please give a simple project idea as soon as possible so that the students can submit in two days Eg Chapters like fractions decimals integers algebra Operations on Rational Numbers Types of triangles according to their angles sides. Please give me a valuable suggestion Thank you

  6. Darius Bolton says

    Please give me any site where I can get the question papers for class VII (maths, Science, Hindi, English) for the Cbse Affiliated schools using NCERT text books

  7. Jay-ops says

    An employee of MNC bank transferred to bangalore is looking for admissions for my daughters for class VII and class II for thenext academic year. It is worrying me because depending on the school admission I need to decide on theplace of residence. PresentlyI am working in Tamil nadu,salem and need to join by apr 07. kindly guide me to get admissions for my kidsso that I can relocate to bangalore with ease.

  8. Dijahh Navyy Bratt says

    Why there was a war of succession among the mughals? Do you think succession should be decided by birth, the might of the candidates sword or on the basis of the candidates character?

  9. Revan Adi Pratama says

    Sikh’s are known to be brave warriors who fought against oppression from the Mughal’s who were trying to invade and covert everyone in their path to Islam.

    I was just wondering what would have happened if the Mughal’s would have advanced passed the Sikh’s in their battles? Would there be a more distinct Muslim population In India?

  10. Babblecom says

    I need to create a quiz for my website, a flash one I think. It needs to be able to split off in different directions, for example the first question might ask if they are male or female and then depending on the answer they would get a different set of questions. Would a flash quiz be capable of this?
    Are they difficult to make or will I need to outsource? If I do what specifically should I ask for?

    Thanks in advance.

  11. kids_park says

    I am interested in starting a Quiz Bowl club at my high school, but I am not sure how I can go about doing that. What competitions would we enter? And what should we do as a club?

  12. Bigman says

    1. Parliamentary republics were established. 2. India became unified under one language. 3. Muslim culture dominated in parts of India. 4. Hinduism became the dominant religion in Northern India.

  13. shahedC says

    The qestion was:
    When did the first male nurses show up in history? (appartenly, the correct answer is ‘Medieval Europe’) But… here were the choices.
    A) Medieval Europe
    B) The Dark Ages in Europe <~~~ I chose this!
    C) The 1960's
    D) The 1980's

    I love medieval history. And, knowing what I know about it, I know that the dark ages are PART of the medieval times!!!! This is NOT a history class, but a nursing theory class, therefor we do not go deep into history, and the answer was NOT clearly stated in notes or text. I have gathered evedence that the medieval times and the dark ages are on the same time line. Do you think I should get credit for my answer??

  14. Ashley Rossignol says

    I want to make a quiz on Facebook, but one which works out your result as a percentage – rather than where you have like 4 possible outcomes.

  15. Khauthar elmansour says

    Copy and Paste these if u want.

    1. How many series are on the Little House On the Prairie?

    2. Whats your goal in life?

    3. Whats your life long dream?

    4. Whats your favorite saying and who is it by.

    5. Robert Frost or Edgar Allen Poe?

    6. Whats your Favorite Animal?

    7. Whats the lost fun thing you ever did?

    8. What’s something you’ve wanted to say all your life?

    9. If you could be anything (human, non human, animal etc.) what would it be and why?

    10. If you could have 1 wish what would u wish for? (u can’t wish for more wishes)

    11. Whats is the most random thing you have ever said?

    12. What’s your favorite catagory on Yahoo Answers?

    13. What’s your favorite number?

    14. What did u think of this quiz?

    question 7 is supposed to be what was the most fun thing you ever did?

  16. SOLLY MOENG says

    I’m thinking of making a quiz for facebook and I was wondering how many questions long a quiz can be? I don’t want to go compile all this information and then turns out its to long or something like that. By the way the quiz I’m planning on maiking would be about 40 questions long.

    Thanks!

  17. Richooo says

    The Mughals Empire in India was one in which a Muslim minority ruled over the Hindu majority. In the spectrum of Mughal rulers Akbar and Aurengzeb are polar opposites. Compare and contrast their political policies and the Mughal empire under their reigns. How did the two rulers approach the issue of a Muslim minority ruling over a Hindu majority?

  18. Sonny Pogi says

    I feel lazy, tired, all of that in one and I don’t want to go to school because march break just started and usually the friday of the march break no one comes. but yeah, we have a quiz today and i was planning on coming but now I’m oh so lazy. And I could always do it when I come back next next monday, right? What would you dO? I’m in grade 10 :P

  19. Gunner Haznogunz says

    The politicians are not in a position to give something tot he people and therefore, their fights are those like sons of the mughals for the crown and nothing more.

  20. Christian Mendez says

    ok so im in grade 10 and i wanna change my school at any cost.Im not giving out a reason for that.My parents are literally not agreeing to it but ive swore on myself that i wont return to that school ever again.Im from India.After a bit of searching I found out that class x admissions are very much possible.I also found out that more children have switched schools in class x than in class vii.The last date for admission according to CBSE board is July 30.There are still 50 days to go.My school will be re-opening on the first of July but im surely not going to that school may whatever happen.So what should I DO!?how shall I convince My Parents!? Because if they do not change my school I wont go to my previous school.I DONT WANT TO REMAIN UNEDUCATED!!!!if they do not change I will sit back at home and they may do whatever,in 2-3 days they will realize that they will have to change my school!!But i dont wanna waste the coming 20-30 days,I want to start preparing from now.I haven’t told them that I have been studying a lot of Science secretly and its for creating a better impression in the new school.In the past one month I have got 6 dreams of my previous school out of which 4 of them were extremely horrible!!! WHAT SHALL I DO!??I WILL CONTINUE TO STUDY SECRETLY BUT ACCORDING TO THE RULES IN INDIA,YOU CANNOT MISS SCHOOL FOR MORE THAN 40 DAYS!I HAVE ALREADY MISSED 10 DAYS!!WHAT THE HELL SHOULD I DO??HELP!!??!??
    Im not listening to answers that say not to change my school!!Everyone in my surroundings does not go to that stupid school that i go to!!!Thx!

  21. Simon Pilkington says

    please copy and paste the questions then answer!!

    are you a boy or a girl?
    how many flies have you killed today?
    is you air conditioning on?
    do you know how babies are made (yes or no) ?
    do you dip your cookies in milk?
    do you like homemade or storebought cookies?
    would you rather have your room painted brown or black?
    what color is your room?
    do you have a mustache?
    what is the weirdest thing you dressed up as, on halloween?
    is your butt sweaty?
    are you spoiled?
    do you have hairy legs?
    jump 5 times.
    did you jump 5 times?
    do you like converse?
    what is your favorite tv show?
    what color is your house?
    do you have your lisence?
    how many people have you vomited on in your life?
    are you constipated?
    did you know that this friday is friday the 13th?
    are you superstitious?
    do you have any pets?
    what is your favorite flavor of icecream?
    did you ever hookup with a cow?
    did you ever milk a cow?
    do you think my quiz is too long?
    how old am i?
    am i fat?
    do i hate u

  22. Luke Flanagan says

    Think “outside the box” to solve a problem. You have a quiz in an hour and you’re stranded. You must contact the professor before the quiz or you’ll get a zero. How do you contact the professor? List multiple alternatives.

  23. cecily pierson says

    So each person in my class has to come up with a vocab quiz from a list of words we got. Whoever has the best quiz according to the teacher doesn’t have to take the vocab quiz next week and automatically gets a 100%! Our teacher says that she’ll base it off of creativity and showing understanding. THANKSS!
    Also, it can’t be a crossword because another persons already doing it.

  24. Damian CHris Graham says

    Hi i have to do some quiz corrections on an ap quiz i took i finished the other questions except this one can you help me out and explain why that one is the right answer?

    Question: The geography of Mesopotamia influenced Sumerian civilization in all of the following ways except

    The region’s isolation led Sumerians to see themselves as unique

    that’s the answer ^ but why? can you explain why?
    i umm guess not? i still dont get it

  25. Mark Teahen says

    answers

    1.
    Nearly 42,000 African Americans served in combat during WWI. What were the conditions like that they served under?
    A) They were fully integrated with white soldiers and units.
    B) They did not get paid for their service.
    C) They were always forced to fight on the front lines.
    D) They faced discrimination in the army and served in racially segregated units.
    Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
    Correct Answer(s): D

    2.
    How did growing victory gardens help the economy and the war effort?
    A) Food grown in the gardens was sent to the troops in Europe.
    B) The gardens increased the amount of food people could buy in the stores.
    C) Gardens gave citizens a sense that victory in the war was possible.
    D) Growing gardens helped conserve food and allowed families to grow their own food so more could be sent to the troops.
    Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
    Correct Answer(s): D

    3.
    WWI was the first war in which women could join the armed forces. What roles were they allowed to have in the armed forces?
    A) Only noncombat positions like clerks, pharmacists, and radio operators
    B) Full military combat roles
    C) Only jobs inside the United States
    D) They could choose any type of job they wished as long as they could perform it well.
    Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
    Correct Answer(s): A

    4.
    How did the war create opportunities for women?
    A) Women were allowed to enlist in the military and fought on the front lines of combat.
    B) Many factories decided that women worked better and faster then men.
    C) Women showed they could perform the same jobs in factories and other industries that men could.
    D) Congress passed the Nineteenth Amendment, giving women the right to vote during the war.
    Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
    Correct Answer(s): C

    5.
    By the end of the war, the United States had spent almost $32 billion. How did the government raise the money necessary to pay for the war?
    A) Sold Liberty Bonds
    B) Raised income taxes
    C) Put new taxes on corporations
    D) All of the above
    Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
    Correct Answer(s): D

    6.
    What was the selective service?
    A) The agency where people could volunteer to join the armed forces
    B) The draft system where men had to register and were enrolled in a lottery that determined the order they would be called to serve in the military
    C) The draft system that men and women were required to register for that drafted 2.8 million Americans
    D) The agency where a man could select which armed force service he wanted to join
    Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
    Correct Answer(s): B

    7.
    What led to the great migration of African Americans from the South to northern cities?
    A) Companies in the South were laying off workers.
    B) Industrial companies in the North sent agents to the South to recruit workers.
    C) Southern factories would not hire African Americans.
    D) Industrial companies in the North did not want to hire women, thereby making jobs available to African Americans.
    Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
    Correct Answer(s): B

    8.
    How did the U.S. government influence public opinion about the war?
    A) Congress passed the Freedom of Information Act.
    B) President Wilson created the Committee on Public Information.
    C) Congress created the Public Information Bureau.
    D) President Wilson sent reporters to write stories about the war from the front lines in Europe.
    Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
    Correct Answer(s): B

    9.
    How did the war decrease citizens’ civil liberties like freedom of speech?
    A) Laws were passed that made speaking out against the war illegal.
    B) The army set up checkpoints throughout the country.
    C) The government reviewed and edited newspaper stories, controlling which stories were printed.
    D) Nationwide curfews were created to keep people off the streets after 10:00 p.m.
    Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
    Correct Answer(s): A

    10.
    When the United States entered World War I, what did the government do to coordinate the production of needed war materials?
    A) Raised income taxes by 5%
    B) Created the Committee on Public Information
    C) Created the War Industries Board
    D) Encouraged women to join the military
    Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
    Correct Answer(s): C

  26. Jh Oliver says

    I am trying to create an educational quiz. Some of them will be up 100 questions. My question is how do you create a quiz using Microsoft Excel 2007 with XP Professional How many questions are you able to insert into a quiz?

  27. Merv says

    With the republican nominee field down to 4, I would like a detailed issue by issue breakdown of how the candidates match up with my views. What is the best candidate quiz for the 2012 election?

  28. Carolzinha says

    Okay you must get a 95 or better on this quiz but there is extra credit along the way

    1. Another name for the North and the South
    2. Name the two presidents that governed the North and South E.C. name their first and last name
    3. What happened on July 21,1861 and what was its significance
    4. What major battle did the North TECHNICALLY win but not really.
    5. What was the battle where General J.Johnston got injured
    6. How did “Stonewall” Jackson get his name E.C. What battle did he die in
    7. What day did the Emancipation Proclamation take effect E.C. Why did Pres.Lincoln sign it
    8.What battle was the turning point in the Civil war E.C. name a close estimate for about how many North soldiers died
    9.Name three major generals for the North and three major generals for the South E.C. name one more for each group.
    10.Why was the battle for Chattanooga important E.C. what North general fought in that battle

    A quiz for the American Revolution will be coming out soon

  29. Nate Cesco says

    I am using freewebs for a project and I need to make the website interactive. I thought about creating a crossword and a quiz to go on the website, but I don’t know how someone could fill out the crossword or quiz on the website itself.

  30. MOM4EVERANDEVER says

    what is that quiz where you send it to your friends and tell them to take the quiz and then when they take it it will tell them “your quiz results has been sent to your friends email” or whatever and its a website link but its old so i forgot. please help.

  31. F R A N K I E says

    I know that the Mongols from Mongolia went in a campaign of conquest in 1200 AD and their empire extended from Europe to Japan and as far as India. Were these the same as Mughals that Shivaji fought against in 1700 AD?
    Their name do seems quite similar but i couldnt find any text relating the two.

  32. MechanicaI Ape says

    I want to create an online personality quiz that would:
    1. Store user answers to send her an appropriate profile at the end.
    2. Alter the questions based on previous answers (thus adaptive).
    Do you know a good platform that allows to do that, a web application, software, anything?
    Thanks!
    Yuval

  33. ty Glde says

    in the cbse website it has been given as
    I NUMBER SYSTEMS
    II ALGEBRA
    III COORDINATE GEOMETRY
    IV GEOMETRY
    V MENSURATION

    the chapter names have not been mentioned properly.

    one thing more do i only need to study the ncert books or read rs agarrawal as well..

  34. Ryan Dunn says

    Okay so its a 4 day weekend and on Wednesday (when we get back) I have a Science Quiz and a History Test. Then on Friday I have a English Quiz, A Math Test and another Science Quiz! How am I supposed to study for all of those? Help please!

Leave a Reply